Autumn trees

Latin Name: Dryopteris affinis 'Cristata'
Synonyms: Dryopteris affinis 'The King'
Common Name: 'Golden male fern'

Award of Garden Merit Icon
Description:

AGM. A cultivar of the UK native D. affinis, this is a handsome shuttlecock fern which keeps its foliage virtually all year. The young fronds are a golden-green colour which turn greener with age. H50cm S75cm.

Care Instructions/Tips:

Easy to grow in most cool, moist, lightly shaded sites and will grow in full sun if given plenty of moisture. Tolerant of dry shade but water regularly in their first season and mulch well. Associates well with other woodland plants. 

Categories:
Ferns, Award of Garden Merit, Good for dry shade, Good for partial shade, Good for shade, Good for sun, Good for boggy soil, Good for clay, Good for autumn, Good for summer, 30cm to 60cm

Pot size: 1.0Ltr Price: £6.00 Quantity:

Items can be Paid for by Credit Card or Ordered for Collection at the Checkout Stage

Berrybank Nursery
5 Boggs Holdings
Pencaitland
East Lothian
EH34 5BA
01875 341179 (tel)
01875 340842 (fax)
sales@macplants.co.uk

Facebook Icon
Twitter Icon

 
Site by Redstone Websites. Easy to use Web Content Management.
قطعات موبایل خرید دامپ خرید لوپ دیجیتال آی سی هارد بی سیم بیسیم Google