Autumn2

Latin Name: Allium hollandicum 'Purple Sensation'
Common Name: 'Dutch garlic'

Award of Garden Merit Icon
  • Allium hollandicum 'Purple Sensation'
  • Allium hollandicum 'Purple Sensation'
Description:

AGM. This is one of our most popular Alliums and one of the best for general planting where it will natralise into clumps. It has dense round heads of magenta-purple flowers. The strap-like green leaves wither as the flower develops. Jun-Jul. H90cm S30cm.

Care Instructions/Tips:

For any good, well-drained soil in full sun. Plant it in drifts through early flowering perennials such as catmint or one of the hardy geraniums or combine it with Iris germanica 'Sable' and Viola 'Inverurie Beauty' for wonderfully intense splash of colour.

Categories:
Alpines, Good as cut flower, Good for low allergen gardens, Good for seaside, Award of Garden Merit, Good for sun, Good for dry soil, Good for well-drained soil, Purple flowers, Good for summer, 60cm to 90cm

Pot size: 1.0Ltr Price: £4.50 Quantity:

Items can be Paid for by Credit Card or Ordered for Collection at the Checkout Stage

Berrybank Nursery
5 Boggs Holdings
Pencaitland
East Lothian
EH34 5BA
01875 341179 (tel)
01875 340842 (fax)
sales@macplants.co.uk

Facebook Icon
Twitter Icon

 
Site by Redstone Websites. Easy to use Web Content Management.
قطعات موبایل خرید دامپ خرید لوپ دیجیتال آی سی هارد بی سیم بیسیم Google