Crocosmia 'Coleton Fishacre'

Latin Name: Cornus canadensis
Synonyms: Chamaepericlymenum canadense
Common Name: 'Creeping dogwood'

Award of Garden Merit Icon
Description:

AGM. A herbaceous perennial which spreads by rhizomes to form extensive clumps. These are covered by showy white, flower-like bracts, which surround the greenish flowers in late spring and early summer, followed by bright red fruits. In autumn the leaves turn a rich mahogany red. May-Jul. H10cm S75cm.

Care Instructions/Tips:

Grow in a moist but well-drained, neutral-acid soil in sun or partial shade. This North American woodland species is one of the finest ground cover plants for acid soils and is particularly useful for growing between shrubs such as rhododendrons. 

Categories:
Shrubs, Good for ground cover, Award of Garden Merit, Good for partial shade, Good for well-drained soil, White flowers, Good for spring, Good for summer, 0cm to 30cm, Ground Cover

Pot size: 1.0Ltr Price: £6.00 Quantity:

Items can be Paid for by Credit Card or Ordered for Collection at the Checkout Stage

Berrybank Nursery
5 Boggs Holdings
Pencaitland
East Lothian
EH34 5BA
01875 341179 (tel)
01875 340842 (fax)
sales@macplants.co.uk

Facebook Icon
Twitter Icon

 
Site by Redstone Websites. Easy to use Web Content Management.
قطعات موبایل خرید دامپ خرید لوپ دیجیتال آی سی هارد بی سیم بیسیم Google