Crocosmia 'Coleton Fishacre'

Latin Name: Acaena inermis 'Purpurea'
Common Name: 'New Zealand burr'

Description:

Flat evergreen mats of striking purple-red foliage with bronze tints. Creamy white flowers in summer and attractive reddish seedheads in autumn which unlike most other Acaena species don't bear barbs or spines. Jul-Aug. H5cm S50cm.

Care Instructions/Tips:

Best grown in any well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade although the foliage colour is deeper in sun. Good for edging or growing between paving as it tolerates being trodden on.

Categories:
Alpines, Good for ground cover, Good for partial shade, Good for sun, Good for well-drained soil, White flowers, Good for autumn, Good for spring, Good for summer, 0cm to 30cm

Pot size: 7cm Price: £3.00 Quantity:

Items can be Paid for by Credit Card or Ordered for Collection at the Checkout Stage

Berrybank Nursery
5 Boggs Holdings
Pencaitland
East Lothian
EH34 5BA
01875 341179 (tel)
01875 340842 (fax)
sales@macplants.co.uk

Facebook Icon
Twitter Icon

 
Site by Redstone Websites. Easy to use Web Content Management.
قطعات موبایل خرید دامپ خرید لوپ دیجیتال آی سی هارد بی سیم بیسیم Google