Crocosmia 'Coleton Fishacre'

Latin Name: Carex pendula
Synonyms: Carex maxima
Common Name: 'Weeping Sedge'

Description:

A UK native. Gracefully arching stems of yellowish catkin-like, drooping flowers are formed over large, robust, evergreen clumps of fairly broad, dark green leaves. Jun-Aug. H120cm S90cm

Care Instructions/Tips:

A tough plant, this woodland sedge prefers a moist soil in semi-shade. It will however tolerate most conditions, even dry soil once established, and often self-seeds. Great for growing under trees with ferns and sweet woodruff..

Categories:
Grasses & Bamboos, Good for dry shade, Good for partial shade, Good for shade, Good for sun, Good for boggy soil, Good for clay, Good for dry soil, Good for well-drained soil, Yellow flowers, Good for autumn, Good for summer, 90cm to 1.2m

Pot size: 1.0Ltr Price: £4.50 Quantity:
Pot size: 2.0Ltr Price: £6.50 Quantity:

Items can be Paid for by Credit Card or Ordered for Collection at the Checkout Stage

Berrybank Nursery
5 Boggs Holdings
Pencaitland
East Lothian
EH34 5BA
01875 341179 (tel)
01875 340842 (fax)
sales@macplants.co.uk

Facebook Icon
Twitter Icon

 
Site by Redstone Websites. Easy to use Web Content Management.
قطعات موبایل خرید دامپ خرید لوپ دیجیتال آی سی هارد بی سیم بیسیم Google