Autumn2

Latin Name: Carex flagellifera
Synonyms: Carex lucida
Common Name: 'Glen Murray tussock sedge'

Description:

Arguably the best brown tussock grass forming clumps of thin, reddish-brown, evergreen, leaves that arch to the ground with light brown flower spikes in late summer. Jul-Aug. H60cm S90cm.

Care Instructions/Tips:

Easy to grow in most well-drained fertile soils in sun or partial shade but will not tolerate excessive winter wet. Also one of the best grasses for growing in a pot. 

Categories:
Grasses & Bamboos, Good for partial shade, Good for sun, Good for well-drained soil, Good for autumn, Good for summer, 30cm to 60cm

Pot size: 1.0Ltr Price: £4.50 Quantity:

Items can be Paid for by Credit Card or Ordered for Collection at the Checkout Stage

Berrybank Nursery
5 Boggs Holdings
Pencaitland
East Lothian
EH34 5BA
01875 341179 (tel)
01875 340842 (fax)
sales@macplants.co.uk

Facebook Icon
Twitter Icon

 
Site by Redstone Websites. Easy to use Web Content Management.
قطعات موبایل خرید دامپ خرید لوپ دیجیتال آی سی هارد بی سیم بیسیم Google