Autumn2

Latin Name: Carex elata 'Aurea'
Common Name: 'Bowles' golden sedge'

Award of Garden Merit Icon
Description:

AGM. Acid-yellow, gently arching, deciduous leaves. Blackish-brown flower spikes on upright stems occur in summer. Jun-Aug. H60cm S45cm.

Care Instructions/Tips:

For fertile, moist or wet soil in sun or partial shade. It looks great next to a pond and will grow with its feet in water. 

Categories:
Grasses & Bamboos, Award of Garden Merit, Good for partial shade, Good for shade, Good for boggy soil, Good for clay, Good for summer

Pot size: 1.0Ltr Price: £5.00 Quantity:

Items can be Paid for by Credit Card or Ordered for Collection at the Checkout Stage

Berrybank Nursery
5 Boggs Holdings
Pencaitland
East Lothian
EH34 5BA
01875 341179 (tel)
01875 340842 (fax)
sales@macplants.co.uk

Facebook Icon
Twitter Icon

 
Site by Redstone Websites. Easy to use Web Content Management.