Autumn2

Latin Name: Calamagrostis x acutiflora 'Overdam'
Common Name: 'Feather reed grass'

Description:

This outstanding variegated grass forms a dense clump of green leaves with fine cream margins. New leaves are tinged pink. The flowers are a greyish-purple colour which fades to brown in late autumn/winter and provide a great vertical accent to the border in late summer. Jul-Sep. H90cm S60cm.

Care Instructions/Tips:

Easy to grow in most moist, humus-rich, well-drained fertile soils in sun or partial shade, but will tolerate all but the poorest soils

Categories:
Grasses & Bamboos, Good as cut flower, Good for partial shade, Good for sun, Good for clay, Good for dry soil, Good for well-drained soil, Brown flowers, Good for autumn, Good for summer

Pot size: 2.0Ltr Price: £7.50 Quantity:

Items can be Paid for by Credit Card or Ordered for Collection at the Checkout Stage

Berrybank Nursery
5 Boggs Holdings
Pencaitland
East Lothian
EH34 5BA
01875 341179 (tel)
01875 340842 (fax)
sales@macplants.co.uk

Facebook Icon
Twitter Icon

 
Site by Redstone Websites. Easy to use Web Content Management.