Autumn trees

Latin Name: Calamagrostis x acutiflora 'Karl Foerster'
Synonyms: Calamagrostis 'Stricta'
Common Name: 'Feather reed grass'

Description:

A valuable robust, non-invasive clump-forming grass with arching green leaves and long-lasting bronze flowering panicles which fade to pale brown. The narrow flower spikes of this grass give a strong vertical appearance, particularly in early winter. Jul-Sep. H180cm S60cm.

Care Instructions/Tips:

Easy to grow in most moist, humus-rich, well-drained fertile soils in sun or partial shade, but will tolerate all but the poorest soils. Use as a specimen or plant in large drifts. 

Categories:
Grasses & Bamboos, Good as cut flower, Good for partial shade, Good for sun, Good for clay, Good for dry soil, Good for well-drained soil, Good for autumn, Good for summer

Pot size: 1.0Ltr Price: £4.50 Quantity:
Pot size: 2.0Ltr Price: £6.50 Quantity:

Items can be Paid for by Credit Card or Ordered for Collection at the Checkout Stage

Berrybank Nursery
5 Boggs Holdings
Pencaitland
East Lothian
EH34 5BA
01875 341179 (tel)
01875 340842 (fax)
sales@macplants.co.uk

Facebook Icon
Twitter Icon

 
Site by Redstone Websites. Easy to use Web Content Management.