Autumn trees

Latin Name: Calamagrostis brachytricha
Common Name: 'Korean feather reed grass'

Award of Garden Merit Icon
  • Calamagrostis brachytricha
  • Calamagrostis brachytricha
  • Calamagrostis brachytricha
Description:

AGM. Fluffy, purplish-grey plumes of flowers are freely borne high above a mound of narrow, stiff, green leaves that turn straw coloured in late autumn. Aug-Oct. H120cm S75cm.

Care Instructions/Tips:

Best grown in a moist, well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Tolerant of wetter soils and good in clay. The flowers persist into winter so cut clumps to the ground in late winter just before the new shoots appear in spring. An ideal accent plant for front-middle of a border.

Categories:
Grasses & Bamboos, Good as cut flower, Good for seaside, Award of Garden Merit, Good for partial shade, Good for sun, Good for clay, Good for well-drained soil, Good for autumn, Good for summer, Over 1.2m

Pot size: 2.0Ltr Price: £7.50 Quantity:

Items can be Paid for by Credit Card or Ordered for Collection at the Checkout Stage

Berrybank Nursery
5 Boggs Holdings
Pencaitland
East Lothian
EH34 5BA
01875 341179 (tel)
01875 340842 (fax)
sales@macplants.co.uk

Facebook Icon
Twitter Icon

 
Site by Redstone Websites. Easy to use Web Content Management.