Orange Banner

Latin Name: Achillea 'Walther Funcke'
Common Name: 'Yarrow'

Description:

A compact, clump-forming perennial with flat heads of bright orange-red flowers are carried above ferny, greyish-green foliage. Jun-Aug. H45cm S45cm.

Care Instructions/Tips:

Best grown in an open sunny position in a moist but well-drained soil, but it will tolerate most situations apart from heavy, wet clay in winter. Why not wait to cut down to the ground in late winter or early spring as the fading seed heads can be attractive late into the year.

Looks good planted with grasses and other sun-loving perennials such as salvias, veronicastrums or sanguisorbas.

Categories:
Herbaceous Perennials, Good for seaside, Good for sun, Good for well-drained soil, Orange flowers, Red flowers, Good for summer, 30cm to 60cm

Pot size: 1.0Ltr Price: £4.50 Quantity:

Items can be Paid for by Credit Card or Ordered for Collection at the Checkout Stage

Berrybank Nursery
5 Boggs Holdings
Pencaitland
East Lothian
EH34 5BA
01875 341179 (tel)
01875 340842 (fax)
sales@macplants.co.uk

Facebook Icon
Twitter Icon

 
Site by Redstone Websites. Easy to use Web Content Management.
قطعات موبایل خرید دامپ خرید لوپ دیجیتال آی سی هارد بی سیم بیسیم Google