Autumn trees

Latin Name: Achillea 'Summerwine'
Common Name: 'Yarrow'

Award of Garden Merit Icon
  • Achillea 'Summerwine'
  • Achillea 'Summerwine'
Description:

AGM. A clump-forming perennial with mounds of fern-like foliage, above which wine-red flowers are formed in flat heads over a long period fading to buff-pink. Jul-Oct. H60cm S45cm.

Care Instructions/Tips:

An open sunny position in a moist but well-drained soil is best, but it will tolerate most situations apart from heavy, wet clay in winter. Try it planted with Helictotrichon sempervirens and Allium sphaerocephalon. Loved by butterflies, bees and hoverflies.

Categories:
Herbaceous Perennials, Good as cut flower, Good for butterflies, Good for seaside, Award of Garden Merit, Good for sun, Good for well-drained soil, Red flowers, Good for summer, 60cm to 90cm

Pot size: 1.0Ltr Price: £4.50 Quantity:

Items can be Paid for by Credit Card or Ordered for Collection at the Checkout Stage

Berrybank Nursery
5 Boggs Holdings
Pencaitland
East Lothian
EH34 5BA
01875 341179 (tel)
01875 340842 (fax)
sales@macplants.co.uk

Facebook Icon
Twitter Icon

 
Site by Redstone Websites. Easy to use Web Content Management.
قطعات موبایل خرید دامپ خرید لوپ دیجیتال آی سی هارد بی سیم بیسیم Google