Autumn2

Latin Name: Arundo donax
Common Name: 'Spanish cane'

Description:

A bold, architectural grass with wide, drooping, glaucous-blue foliage, and large terminal purplish flower panicles in autumn. Aug-Oct. H200cm S90cm.

Care Instructions/Tips:

Easy to grow in any soil but prefers moist situations. To encourage flowering cut back stems after their second year. In structure it appears almost like a bamboo and is useful if you want to add a tropical feel to a sheltered town garden or courtyard.

 

Categories:
Grasses & Bamboos, Good for sun, Good for boggy soil, Purple flowers, Good for autumn, Over 1.2m

Pot size: 2.0Ltr Price: £7.50 Quantity:

Items can be Paid for by Credit Card or Ordered for Collection at the Checkout Stage

Berrybank Nursery
5 Boggs Holdings
Pencaitland
East Lothian
EH34 5BA
01875 341179 (tel)
01875 340842 (fax)
sales@macplants.co.uk

Facebook Icon
Twitter Icon

 
Site by Redstone Websites. Easy to use Web Content Management.