Crocosmia 'Coleton Fishacre'

Latin Name: Anemanthele lessoniana
Synonyms: Stipa arundinacea
Common Name: 'Pheasant Grass'

Award of Garden Merit Icon
  • Anemanthele lessoniana
  • Anemanthele lessoniana
Description:

AGM. An elegant, semi-evergreen  clump-forming grass with arching stems of reddish-brown fine, hair-like flowers over bronzy foliage. Looks best in late summer and autumn. It turns a pale biscuit colour over the winter. Jun-Sep. H75cm S100cm.

Care Instructions/Tips:

Easy in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in sun or light shade. It will self-seed around lightly but any excess seedlings are easy to remove. It is better if you don’t cut it back in spring, simply tease out dead foliage by gently running your fingers through it as if it were hair.

Categories:
Grasses & Bamboos, Good for seaside, Award of Garden Merit, Good for partial shade, Good for sun, Good for clay, Good for well-drained soil, Brown flowers, Red flowers, Good for autumn, Good for summer, 60cm to 90cm

Pot size: 1.0Ltr Price: £4.50 Quantity:

Items can be Paid for by Credit Card or Ordered for Collection at the Checkout Stage

Berrybank Nursery
5 Boggs Holdings
Pencaitland
East Lothian
EH34 5BA
01875 341179 (tel)
01875 340842 (fax)
sales@macplants.co.uk

Facebook Icon
Twitter Icon

 
Site by Redstone Websites. Easy to use Web Content Management.
قطعات موبایل خرید دامپ خرید لوپ دیجیتال آی سی هارد بی سیم بیسیم Google