Autumn2

Latin Name: Achillea filipendulina 'Gold Plate'
Common Name: 'Yarrow'

Award of Garden Merit Icon
  • Achillea filipendulina 'Gold Plate'
  • Achillea filipendulina 'Gold Plate'
Description:

AGM. A staple of many herbaceous plantings, this robust perennial has large stiff, flat heads of deep golden-yellow flowers on strong straight stems above greenish-grey feathery, aromatic foliage. Jun-Aug. H120cm S45cm.

Care Instructions/Tips:

Best grown in an open sunny position in a moist but well-drained soil, but it will tolerate most situations apart from heavy, wet clay in winter. The flowers last well and are excellent for cutting and for drying. Anthemis ‘Sauce Hollandaise’, Campanula ‘Prichards Variety’ and Aconitum ‘Bressingham Spire’ would make good planting partners in a herbaceous border.

Categories:
Herbaceous Perennials, Good as cut flower, Good for seaside, Award of Garden Merit, Good for sun, Good for well-drained soil, Yellow flowers, Good for summer, 90cm to 1.2m

Pot size: 2.0Ltr Price: £7.50 Quantity:

Items can be Paid for by Credit Card or Ordered for Collection at the Checkout Stage

Berrybank Nursery
5 Boggs Holdings
Pencaitland
East Lothian
EH34 5BA
01875 341179 (tel)
01875 340842 (fax)
sales@macplants.co.uk

Facebook Icon
Twitter Icon

 
Site by Redstone Websites. Easy to use Web Content Management.
قطعات موبایل خرید دامپ خرید لوپ دیجیتال آی سی هارد بی سیم بیسیم Google