Autumn trees

Latin Name: Perovskia 'Little Spire'
Synonyms: Perovskia atriplicifolia 'Little Spire'
Common Name: 'Russian sage'

Description:

PBR. A deciduous sub-shrub with aromatic, silver-grey leaves and upright spikes of tiny, violet-blue flowers on white stems in late summer and early autumn. Aug-Sep. H60cm S60cm.

Care Instructions/Tips:

Requires a very well-drained, preferably poor soil in full sun. Ideal for sandy conditions and is drought tolerant. Best cut to the ground in spring to encourage strong new growth. This is a shorter-growing variety, so is a good choice if space is limited or you find the taller varieties get too floppy. It makes a real impact planted en masse alongside a path, where the sage-like fragrance of its leaves can be appreciated. Makes a wonderful companion to all kinds of late-summer ornamental grasses and perennials.

Categories:
Shrubs, Good for fragrance, Good for seaside, Good for sun, Good for dry soil, Good for well-drained soil, Blue flowers, Good for autumn, Good for summer, 60cm to 90cm

Pot size: 1.0Ltr Price: £6.00 Quantity:

Items can be Paid for by Credit Card or Ordered for Collection at the Checkout Stage

Berrybank Nursery
5 Boggs Holdings
Pencaitland
East Lothian
EH34 5BA
01875 341179 (tel)
01875 340842 (fax)
sales@macplants.co.uk

Facebook Icon
Twitter Icon

 
Site by Redstone Websites. Easy to use Web Content Management.
قطعات موبایل خرید دامپ خرید لوپ دیجیتال آی سی هارد بی سیم بیسیم Google