Crocosmia 'Coleton Fishacre'

Latin Name: Matteuccia struthiopteris
Common Name: 'Shuttlecock fern'

Award of Garden Merit Icon
  • Matteuccia struthiopteris
  • Matteuccia struthiopteris
Description:

AGM. A very popular, deciduous hardy fern, which has a distinctive, shuttlecock-shaped appearance. Looks particularly attractive as the bright green fronds unfold in late spring, becoming duller as the year progresses. H120cm S75cm.

Care Instructions/Tips:

Easy to grow in most cool, moist, shaded sites and useful for very wet sites. Spreads by under ground runners so that you get a baby shuttlecock appearing near to the parent.  

Categories:
Ferns, Award of Garden Merit, Good for partial shade, Good for shade, Good for boggy soil, Good for clay, Good for spring, Good for summer, 90cm to 1.2m

Pot size: 1.0Ltr Price: £5.00 Quantity:

Items can be Paid for by Credit Card or Ordered for Collection at the Checkout Stage

Berrybank Nursery
5 Boggs Holdings
Pencaitland
East Lothian
EH34 5BA
01875 341179 (tel)
01875 340842 (fax)
sales@macplants.co.uk

Facebook Icon
Twitter Icon

 
Site by Redstone Websites. Easy to use Web Content Management.
قطعات موبایل خرید دامپ خرید لوپ دیجیتال آی سی هارد بی سیم بیسیم Google